Lemon Kush
Hybrid
Super Silver Haze × Lemon Skunk
No alternate names recorded
- Sourced
- Cannabinoids: Sourced
- Effects: Sourced
- Review date not recorded
Review date not recorded

At a glance
- Type
- Hybrid
- High
- Head and Body
- Genetics
- Super Silver Haze × Lemon Skunk
- Flowering
- 56–63 d
- THC Range
- 17% – 26%
- CBD Range
- up to 1%
- Dominant Terpenes
- Caryophyllene, Humulene, Limonene
Effect Profile
Reported by the community and curated from multiple sources.
- Reported
- Reported Negatives
Frequency not recorded
Creative
Reported
Deeply Relaxing
Reported
Euphoric
Reported
Happy
Reported
Uplifted
Reported
- Dizzy
- Dry Eyes
- Dry Mouth
- The Scaries
Plant Profile
Cannabinoid Profile (As Reported)
View methodology- THC17% – 26%
- CBDup to 1%
- CBG1%
- CBN0.71% – 1%
- THCV0.41% – 1.45%
Ranges reflect legacy lab reports and aggregated user data, as recorded.
Dominant Terpenes (Top 5)
View all terpenes
CaryophyllenePeppery, SpicyReported
HumuleneWoody, HoppyReported- LimoneneReported
MyrceneHerbal, EarthyReported
PinenePine, FreshReported
User-Reported Medical Usage New
Community- and source-reported, not medical advice.
5 reported uses
- 1DepressionReported as a reason for use.—
- 2PainReported as a reason for use.—
- 3InsomniaReported as a reason for use.—
- 4Loss Of AppetiteReported as a reason for use.—
- 5CrampsReported as a reason for use.—
Listed by how widely each use is reported across strains. The share of reporters is not recorded for these reports. Not a measure of whether it worked.
View all reported usesGenetics & Origin
Super Silver Haze’s parents
Lemon Skunk’s parents
Super Silver Haze
Sativa
Parent Strain
Lemon Skunk
Hybrid
Parent Strain
Lemon Kush
Hybrid
Origin
Lemon Kush has no settled lineage. The most-cited pairings are Lemon G with Afghan Kush, and Master Kush with Lemon Joy; a third account names a South American sativa. It has one descendant on file. The name works better as a description, a lemony Kush hybrid, than as a pedigree.
3 lineage claim sets recorded. The one shown is attributed to Humboldt Seed Company; the others are in the tabs above, each with its own source.
Bred from Lemon Kush (2)
The Grow
Best Results
Indoor and Outdoor
Preferred Climate
Warm
Grow Difficulty
- Beginner
- Easy
- Average
- Difficult
- Expert
Easy
Outdoor
- Harvest
- October
- Height
- 170–230 cm
- Yield
- Moderate
Indoor
- Harvest
- 8–10 wk
- Height
- 100–130 cm
- Yield
- 450-500g/m
- Flowering
- 56–63 d
- Resistance
- Standard
The difficulty to grow Lemon Kush is known for being easy. For growers cultivating indoors, expect 100–130 cm height with a 450-500g/m yield with in about 8–10 wk. Outdoors, harvest around October.
Cultivation Notes
Lemon Kush yields 450 to 500 grams a square meter indoors and finishes outdoors in October. The buds are described as modest in size but high in quality. Climate and flowering time are not recorded. Figures are grower and breeder reported.
When To Try It
Best:
Afternoon
Occasions:
- before creating
About
Lemon Kush is a name three or four different plants share.
Alien Genetics claims a Lemon G and Afghan Kush cross; other seedbanks say Master Kush and Lemon Joy; a third account lists a South American sativa. All agree only on a rough 50/50 split and a strong lemon smell.
The name is a category.
What to Expect
Lemon Kush is a middle-of-the-road hybrid that leans relaxing. Happy leads Leafly's reviewers at 60 percent of a solid sample, with relaxed, uplifted and euphoric bunched close behind, so it works social and stays functional until a larger dose tips it toward sleep.
Dry mouth runs high here at 37 percent, well ahead of dry eyes at 18, and a paranoid note sits at 9. Keep water within reach. Not a strong pick if racy strains bother you.
Flavor and Aroma
Lemon Kush is a clean, fresh lemon smell with a sweet citrus edge over damp earth. The flavor adds a hash note underneath the lemon. It is one of the more straightforwardly lemony strains, whatever its parents were.
Terpenes Explained
Lemon Kush has no measured terpene panel in our data. One retailer attributes the lemon to high Limonene, but that is a claim, not a lab result we hold.
The citrus almost certainly does sit in Limonene and lighter compounds a standard panel handles unevenly. A jar that smells of fresh lemon rather than lemon cleaner is the better one.
Cannabinoids and Potency
Lemon Kush has been measured anywhere from 15 to 26 percent by one testing lab, a very wide spread that reflects how many different plants carry the name. The single lab sample in our data sits near 14, at the bottom of that. CBD is around one percent.
Because Lemon Kush covers several different plants, buy on a current test and the smell of the actual jar, not the name.
Awards & Recognition
Each award is bound to the exact entry that won it. Nothing is inherited by the strain as a whole.
2019 Jack Herer Cup Jamaica — entry recorded as “Lemon Kush”
Source: not recorded on this entry
2017 The Emerald Cup — entry recorded as “Lemon Kush”
Source: not recorded on this entry
0 verified recognitions. 2 unresolved entries shown but excluded from the count.
Competition historyBusinesses familiar with Lemon Kush 0
View allNo business is linked to Lemon Kush yet. Businesses record what they carry through their offerings, and none names this strain.
Listings are independently presented and scoped by location, freshness and verification. Nothing here is a sales offer.
How we verify businessesExperience Evidence & Sources
Where this record’s observations come from, and what each source covers.
Community strain database aggregation (Labster/Blaster/Grower/Writer)
Aggregated from third-party community strain databases — 7 source records.
Ascendancy Drupal preserved public extract
Carried over from the preserved Ascendancy archive — 1 source record.
One recorded conflict
3 lineage claim sets disagree. All are retained with their sources; none is presented as settled.
Source summaries only. Evidence bodies are not published on this page.
Methodology and sourcesReader Reviews 0
Reader experiences, not verified data. Nothing here feeds the effect percentages above.
No reader reviews yet. Public reviews are not open; experiences you log stay private in your Passport.
Recipes & Edibles
No recipe is linked to Lemon Kush yet.
Browse recipesTools & Calculators
Your Passport
Private to you
Your personal field journal for this strain.
Quick Facts
- Type
- Hybrid (sativa-leaning)
- THC Range
- 17% – 26%
- CBD Range
- up to 1%
- Flowering Time
- 56–63 d
- Yield (Indoor)
- 450-500g/m
- Yield (Outdoor)
- Moderate
- Difficulty
- Easy
- Climate
- Warm
- Best For
- Afternoon
- Height (Outdoor)
- 170–230 cm
Data Freshness
Confirmation dates are not recorded
- Cannabinoids Sourced
- Terpenes Sourced
- Effects Sourced
- Awards Unresolved